WOW!! The exact expression coming from many after looking at the scoreboard after this past Friday's Bi-District showdowns that saw some East Texas teams shocking their opponents to move on to the next round. The Sabine Cardinals won their first playoff game in school history while also winning their 10th game of the season. The Whitehouse Wildcats, after losing 42 players to graduation and transfer from 2018, was the only team out of District 9-5A to win their 1st round game when they stunned Katy Paetow 35-10.

Longtime playoff contenders Gilmer, Carthage and Longview will be moving on to play this week to no surprise from anyone. Hard to match the level of enthusiasm coming from the community of Whitehouse as they will get to travel to Houston for their match-up with Barbers Hill and run the turf at the home of the NFL's Houston Texans at NRG Stadium.

Take a look at where your teams are playing this weekend, get out to support them, or find a local internet broadcast so you can keep up with their success.

6A Division II Region II Area

Dallas Jesuit (7-4) vs. Longview (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kincaide Stadium, Dallas

McKinney (7-4) vs. Waco Midway (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vernon Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Class 5A Division I Region II Area

Frisco Lone Star (11-0) vs. College Station (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Magnolia (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, AT&T Stadium, Arlington

McKinney North (10-1) vs. Lancaster (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Joy & Ralph Ellis Stadium, Irving

Frisco Independence (9-2) vs. Texarkana Texas High (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium at Grim Park, Texarkana

Class 5A, Division II Region III Area

Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (11-1) vs. Whitehouse (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRG Stadium, Houston

Class 4A Division I Region III Area

Crandall (9-2) vs. Little Cypress-Mauriceville (6-5), TBD

Carthage (11-0) vs. Lumberton (7-3), TBD

Huffman-Hargrave (11-1) vs. Palestine (6-5), TBD

Navasota (7-4) vs. Midlothian Heritage (7-4), 7:30 Friday, Waco Midway

Class 4A Division II Region II Area

Sunnyvale (11-0) vs. Mexia (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Bruce Field, Athens

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-1) vs. Salado (8-3), TBD

Fairfield (7-4) vs. Gilmer (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Waco Connally (11-0) vs. Longview Spring Hill (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, MISD Multi-Purpose Stadium, Midlothian

Class 3A Division I Area

Pottsboro (11-0) vs. Sabine (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Paris

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Jefferson (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Jack V. Murphy-Bear Stadium, Gladewater

Winnsboro (7-4) vs. Madison (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, T.A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium, Greenville

Gladewater (8-3) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rains Wildcat Stadium, Emory

Class 3A Division II Area

Harmony (8-3) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lobo Stadium, Longview

Daingerfield (9-2) vs. Blue Ridge (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gerald Prim Stadium, Sulphur Springs

Newton (11-0) vs. Troup (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tomato Bowl, Jacksonville

Class 2A Division I Region III Area

Big Sandy (4-7) vs. Groveton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Rusk

Alto (11-0) vs. Joaquin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abe Martin Stadium, Lufkin

Harleton (9-2) vs. Carlisle (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pine Tree Stadium, Longview

San Augustine (10) vs. Normangee (6-5), TBA

Class 2A Division II Region III Area

Muenster (9-2) vs. Lovelady (6-4)

Mount Enterprise (10-1) vs. Dawson (9-2)

Mart (8-3) vs. Detroit (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, E.H. Hanby Stadium, Mesquite

Grapeland (9-2) vs. Cumby (8-3)

Class 1A Division I Region III Regionals

Union Hill (10-1) vs. Blum (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, Scurry

TAPPS Division II Area Regionals

Bullard Brook Hill (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Bruce Field, Athens